YBS OPEN SHOW RESULTS 2018

Sunday 29th July, Don valley academy, Doncaster.

 

BEST IN SHOW 5-1 RAY STEELE
BEST YOUNG BIRD 102-2 GEOFF & ANN MOORE
BEST OPPOSITE SEX ANY AGE 244-1 DEREK HART
BEST OPPOSITE SEX YOUNG BIRD 709-2 ROBIN FORD

Best of colour winners

Normal green: Ady Lovack

Dark factor green: J & D Lindsay

Normal Blue: Ray Steele

Dark factor blue: Ray Steele

Grey green: G & A Moore

Grey: Sean Platts

Opaline green: Sean Platts

Opaline blue: Ady Lovack

Cinnamon green: Heptinstall & Wheeler

Cinnamon blue: John Jarvis

Opaline cinnamon: Smith & Price

Lutino: D Critchlow

Albino: R G Ward

Yellow wing: C, D & S Sharpe

White wing: C, D & S Sharpe

Crest: na

Spangle green: D Hogg

Spangle blue: Roy Tickle

Double factor spangle: G & A Moore

Dominant pied: R G Ward

Recessive pied: N Beevers

Yellowface: D Hart

Rare: N Beevers

Clearbody: R M Simpson

Any other colour: NA

Young bird winners

Normal green: G & A Moore

Dark factor green: S Platts

Normal Blue: R Steele

Dark factor blue: R Ford

Grey green: R Ford

Grey: R Steele

Opaline green: R Ford

Opaline blue: J R Jarvis

Cinnamon green: Smith & Price

Cinnamon blue: Ray Steele

Opaline cinnamon: S Sanderson

Lutino:  V Shorthouse

Albino: Smith & Price

Yellow wing: NA

White wing: NA

Crest: V Shorthouse

Spangle green: G & A Moore

Spangle blue: J Clark

Double factor spangle: Rod Stancliffe

Dominant pied:G N Turner

Recessive pied: NA

Yellowface: D Critchlow

Rare: NA

Clearbody NA

Any other colour: J Kilkenny

Best in section winners

Best champion any age: R Steele

2nd best Champion any age: Roy Tickle

3rd best Champion any age: G & A Moore

Best champion young bird: G & A Moore

2nd best champion young bird: R Stancliffe

3rd Best champion young bird: Ray Steele

Best intermediate any age: Ady Lovack

2nd best intermediate any age: Heptinstall & Wheeler

3rd best intermediate any age: Derek Hart

Best intermediate young bird: Ady Lovack

2nd best intermediate young bird: Ady Lovack

3rd best intermediate young bird: Smith & Price

Best novice any age: J R Jarvis

2nd Best novice any age: J R Jarvis

3rd best novice any age: J R Jarvis

Best novice young bird: J R Jarvis

2nd best novice young bird: J R Jarvis

3rd best novice young bird: J R Jarvis

Best beginner any age: C Adamson

2nd Best beginner any age: S Platts

3rd Best beginner any age: S Platts

Best beginner young bird: Robin Ford

2nd Best beginner young bird: R Ford

3rd Best beginner young bird: R Ford 

Best junior any age: Jack Clark

2nd best junior any age: Jack Clark

Best junior young bird: Jack Clark

2nd best junior young bird: Jack Clark

Certificate of Merit winners

Novice certificate of merit any age: J R Jarvis

Novice certificate of merit young bird: J R Jarvis

Beginner certificate of merit any age: K Adamson

beginner certificate of merit young bird: S Platts

Junior certificate of merit any age: Jack Clark

Junior certificate of merit young bird: Jack Clark

Many thanks to Geoff Corser, Bev Hutt, Alan Michael & Chris Snell for placing the awards.

 
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn