team g & a moore.JPG

OPEN SHOW RESULTS 2018

YBS patronage shows

 

HULL BS 8-7-18

Best in show Geoff & Ann Moore 9-14

Best young bird Heeptinstall & Wheeler 319-1

Best opposite sex any age Derek Hart 244-1

Best opposite sex young bird Ray Steele 102-1


Best of colour winners

Light green - Smith & Price

Dark green - J A Baker

Sky blue - S Sanderson

Dark blue - Smith & Price

Grey green - G & A Moore

Grey - S Platts

Opaline green - G Jackson

Opaline blue - M & N Arrowsmith

Cinnamon green - K Fewlass

Cinnamon blue - J R Jarvis

Opaline cinnamon - Smith & Price

Lutino - S Cowling

Albino - Smith & Price

Yellow wing - C & D Sharpe

White wing - C & D Sharpe

Crested - N/A

Spangle green - D Hogg

Spangle blue - J Stainforth

D/F Spangle - G & A Moore

Dominant pied - S Platts

Recessive pied - A & N Michael

Yellowface - G Jackson

Rare - N/A

Clearbody - N/A

Any other colour - J Kilkenny


Best in sections

Best champion any age - G & A Moore

2nd best - D Hogg 33-6

3rd best - G & A Moore 19-9


Best champion young bird

G & A Moore 102-2

2nd best R Steele 123-1

3rd best G N Turner 144-4


Best, 2nd & 3rd intermediate any age 

Smith & Price 201-3, 209-2, 243-4

Best intermediate young bird

Heptinstall & Wheeler 319-1

2nd best Smith & Price 312-2

3rd best K Fewless 318-1

Best novice any age J R Jarvis 419-1

2nd best D Evans 417-1

3rd best J R Jarvis 418-1

Best novice young bird & Cetificate of merit J R Jarvis 515-1

2nd & 3rd best novice D Evans 523-3, 510-2

Best & 2nd beginner any age S Platts 611-1, 639-1

3rd best S Cowling 624-1

Best beginner young bird & certificate of meritR Ford 709-2

2nd best K Shorthouse 711-4

3rd best R Ford 707-1

Judges Ken Brockwell, C Snell & G Tuplin.

 
hull bs ybs team shield 1974 sid towner dave moran t litten ron dawson tom east len staines front le

Hull BS team shiel winners 1974

Doncaster BS 15th July 2018

Best in show Geoff & Ann Moore 9-6

Best young bird Geoff & Ann Moore 102-

Best opposite sex any age Dave Critchlow 12-2

Best opposite sex young bird Robin Ford 709-1


Best of colour winners

Light green - Smith & Price

Dark green - A Edden

Sky blue - R Steele

Dark blue - J Clark

Grey green - G & A Moore

Grey - S Platts

Opaline green - N R Porter

Opaline blue - J Clark

Cinnamon green - N R Porter

Cinnamon blue - A Edden

Opaline cinnamon - T & S Haywood

Lutino - R Steele

Albino - R G Ward

Yellow wing - J A Baker

White wing - J A Baker

Crested - V Shorthouse

Spangle green - D Hogg

Spangle blue -G & A Moore

D/F Spangle - G & A Moore

Dominant pied - S Platts

Recessive pied - N Beevers

Yellowface - J Clark

Rare - N/A

Clearbody - 47-1 R M Simpson

Any other colour - J Kilkenny


Best in sections

Best champion any age - G & A Moore

2nd best - A Edden  19-2

3rd best - G & A Moore 35-3


Best champion young bird

G & A Moore 102-2

2nd best T & S Haywood 110-2

3rd best T & S Haywood 109-1


Best & 2nd  intermediate any age 

Smith & Price 201-3, 209-2

3rd best N R Porter 217-1

Best intermediate young bird

Smith & Price 310-1

2nd best Smith & Price 312-2

3rd best Heptinstall & Wheeler 319-1

Best novice any age G Whittington 413-1

2nd best J Gambles 443-2

3rd best D Evans 433-3

Best novice young bird & Certificate of merit D Evans 510-1

2nd & 3rd best G Whittington  501-1, 514-1

Best & 2nd 3rd beginner any age S Platts 611-1, 639-1, 636-1

Best beginner young bird & certificate of meritR Ford 709-2

2nd best K Shorthouse 711-3

3rd best S Platts 704-1

Best junior any age J Clark 815-1

Best junior young bird J Clark 911-1

Judges W Bloxham, R Keeber & M Freakley

best in show with derek hart 3.JPG
 

DONCASTER BS OPEN SHOW PICS

best in show with derek hart 3.JPG
best in show with derek hart 3.JPG
press to zoom
best in show.JPG
best in show.JPG
press to zoom
best young bird.JPG
best young bird.JPG
press to zoom
best opposite sex young bird.JPG
best opposite sex young bird.JPG
press to zoom
best opposite sex any age.JPG
best opposite sex any age.JPG
press to zoom
green cc smith and price.JPG
green cc smith and price.JPG
press to zoom
blue cc r steele.JPG
blue cc r steele.JPG
press to zoom
cobalt cc j clark.JPG
cobalt cc j clark.JPG
press to zoom
grey cc beg aa.JPG
grey cc beg aa.JPG
press to zoom
cin green cc n porter.JPG
cin green cc n porter.JPG
press to zoom
cin grey cc andy edden.JPG
cin grey cc andy edden.JPG
press to zoom
lutino cc r steele.JPG
lutino cc r steele.JPG
press to zoom
albino cc g ward.JPG
albino cc g ward.JPG
press to zoom
yw cc j baker.JPG
yw cc j baker.JPG
press to zoom
spangle green cc 2 d hogg.JPG
spangle green cc 2 d hogg.JPG
press to zoom
spangle blue cc g moore.JPG
spangle blue cc g moore.JPG
press to zoom
dom pied cc s platts.JPG
dom pied cc s platts.JPG
press to zoom
wayne and rick.JPG
wayne and rick.JPG
press to zoom
robbie and stewards.JPG
robbie and stewards.JPG
press to zoom
mick freakley.JPG
mick freakley.JPG
press to zoom
specials judging bis.JPG
specials judging bis.JPG
press to zoom
 

                         CASTLEFORD BS OPEN SHOW 2018

                                              Lock Lane Sorts & Rugby club, Sunday 5th August

Best in show  201-1 Ady Lovack

Best young bird 102-2 Geoff & Ann Moore

Best opposite sex any age 18-6 Terheege  partnership

Best opposite sex young bird 135-1 Andy Edden

Best champion any age 18-2 Terheege partnership

2nd best champion any age 9-6 Geoff Tuplin

3rd best champion any age 19-1 Andy Edden

Best champion young bird 102-2 Geoff & Ann Moore

2nd best champion young bird 122-1 Tony & Sandra Haywood

3rd best champion young bird 135-1 Andy Edden

Best intermediate any age 201-1 Ady Lovack

2nd best intermediate any age 209-1 Smith & Price

3rd best intermediate young bird 219-2 Heptinstall & Wheeler

Best intermediate young bird 310-1 Ady Lovack

2nd best intermediate young bird 339-1 Heptinstall & Wheeler

3rd best intermediate young bird 301-1 Ady Lovack

Best, 2nd & 3rd best novice any age 419-2,401-2, 409-2 John Jarvis

Best novice young bird 515-1 John Jarvis

2nd best novice young bird 518-1 Del Evans

3rd best novice young bird 519-1 John Jarvis

Best & 2nd best beginner any age 640-1, 639-1 Sean Platts

3rd best beginner any age 617-1 Karl Adamson

Best beginner young bird 704-1 Sean Platts

2nd & 3rd best beginner young bird 722-1, 719-1 K Shorthouse 

Best junior any age 843-1 Jack Clark

Best junior young bird 935-1 Jack Clark

Best of colour awards

Green A Lovack

Dark green T & S Haywood

Blue G Tuplin

Dark Blue R Steele

Grey A Edden

Grey Green G Tuplin

Opline Green G Tuplin

Opaline Blue N Clark

Cinnamon green Terheege partnership

Cinnamon blue A Edden

Opaline cinnamon T & S Haywood

Lutino S Cowling

Albino Smith & Price

Crest V Shorthouse

Yellowing NA

Whitewing NA

Spangle green D Hogg

Spangle blue S Platts

Double factor spangle G & A Moore

Dominant pied Heptinstall & Wheeler

Recessive pied Terheege partnership

Clearbody Terheege partnership

Rare NA

AOC J Kilkenny

 
 

SHEFFIELD BS OPEN SHOW 2018

Sunday 22nd July, Miton hall, Elsecar

Best in show T & A Luke 11-1

Best young bird T & A Luke 118-1

Best opposite sex any age A Parker 644-2

Best opposite sex young bird T & A Luke 117-1

Best in section awards

Best 11-1 & 2nd best 13-1 champion any age T & A Luke

3rd best champion any age P Reaney 5-9

Best 118-1, 2nd 122-1 & 3rd 117-1 best champion young bird T & A Luke

Best intermediate any age S McGrath 201-1

2nd 214-1 & 3rd best 216-1 intermediate any age D Randall

Best intermediate young bird Smith & Price 310-1

2nd best D Hart 302-1

3rd best P McHale 319-1

Best 409-2 & 2nd best 419-1 novice any age J Jarvis

3rd best novice any age G Whittington 413-1

Best novice young bird J Gambles 518-1

2nd best novice young bird  G Whittington 501-1

3rd best novice young bird  S Newsome 506-1

Best beginner any age A Parker 644-2

2nd best 607-1 & 3rd best 620-3 beginner any age G & P Pidd

Best beginner young bird D Martin 709-4 

2nd beginner young bird K Shorthouse 711-4 

3rd beginner young bird G & P Pidd 734-1

BEST OF COLOUR WINNERS

Normal green: G & A Moore

Dark green: T & S Haywood

Normal blue: P Reaney

Dark blue: T & A Luke

Grey green: W Bailey

Grey: T & A Luke

Opaline green: T & A Luke

Opaline blue: T & A Luke

Cinnamon green: P McHale

Cinnamon blue: J Jarvis

Opaline cinnamon: T & A Luke

Lutino: R Steele

Albino: Smith & Price

Crest: V Shorthouse

Yellow wing: R Day

White wing: R Day

Dominant pied: R G Ward

Recessive pied: C Marsh

Spangle green: G & P Pidd

Spangle blue: G & A Moore

Double factor spangle: P Reaney

Yellow face: A Parker

Clearbody: P Reaney

Rare: J A Baker

Any other colour (AOC): T & A Luke

Novice Certificate of Merit: J Gambles

Beginner Certificate of Merit: D Martin

Judges: K Brockwell, I Ainley, S Ainley & Subsidiary judge Andy Edden.


 

SHEFFIELD BS PICS

bis tom luke
bis tom luke

Best in show 11-1 T & A Luke

press to zoom
tom luke bis
tom luke bis

Tom Luke & Sheffield BS president Charlie Marsh

press to zoom

Best opposite sex young bird T & A Luke

press to zoom
opp sex aa  andy parker
opp sex aa andy parker

Best opposite sex any age A Parker

press to zoom
andy parker
andy parker

Andy Parker

press to zoom
green cc
green cc

Green CC G & A Moore

press to zoom
dark green cc tony haywood
dark green cc tony haywood

Dark green CC T & S Haywood

press to zoom
blue cc p reaney
blue cc p reaney

Blue CC P Reaney

press to zoom
grey green cc bill bailey
grey green cc bill bailey

Grey green CC W Bailey

press to zoom
cin green cc
cin green cc

Cinnamon green CC

press to zoom
cinn blue cc j jarvis
cinn blue cc j jarvis

Cinnamon blue series CC J Jarvis

press to zoom
albino cc
albino cc

Albino CC Smith & Price

press to zoom
crest cc v shorthouse
crest cc v shorthouse

Crest CC V Shorthouse

press to zoom
pied cc
pied cc

Dominant pied CC R G Ward

press to zoom
rec pied cc c marsh
rec pied cc c marsh

Recessive pied CC C Marsh

press to zoom
spangle green cc
spangle green cc

Spangle green CC G & P Pidd

press to zoom
spangle blue cc geoff and ann moore
spangle blue cc geoff and ann moore

Spangle blue CC G & A Moore

press to zoom
df spangle cc p reaney
df spangle cc p reaney

Double Factor spangle CC P Reaney

press to zoom
rainbow.
rainbow.

Rare CC (rainbow) R Day

press to zoom
novice any age
novice any age

Best novice any age J Jarvis

press to zoom
best beg yb robin ford
best beg yb robin ford

Best beginner young bird

press to zoom
charlie marsh best rec
charlie marsh best rec

Best recessive pied C Marsh (left)

press to zoom
glyn ward best pied
glyn ward best pied

Best dominant pied G Ward (right)

press to zoom
Judging
Judging

Andy Edden (sub judge) checking for missing flights & Scott Ainley

press to zoom
sheffield bs open show 2018
sheffield bs open show 2018

Ian Ainley

press to zoom
 
york bs open show 2018 041.JPG

YORK BS OPEN SHOW

26th August 2018

Best in show: R Steele 50-2

Best young bird: Heptinstall & Steele 319-1

Best opposite sex any age: G  & A Moore 9-4

Best opposite sex young bird: Smith & Price 310-1

Best champion any age: R Steele 50-2

2nd best champion any age G & A Moore 9-4

3rd best champion any age R Tickle 35-2

Best champion young bird: R Stancliffe 107-1

2nd best champion young bird: R Tickle 133-3

3rd best champion young bird: R Steele 136-1

Best intermediate any age: Heptinstall & Wheeler 219-2

2nd & 3rd best intermediate any age: Smith & Price 211-2 209-3

Best & 3rd best intermediate young bird: Heptinstall & Wheeler 319-1 339-1

2nd best intermedite young bird: Smith & Price 310-1

Best novice any age: A McNutt 407-2

2nd & 3rd best novice any age: J Gambles 405-3 433-2

Best novice young bird: J Gambles 522-1

2nd & 3rd best novice young bird: J R Jarvis 515-1 510-1

Best 2nd & 3rd best beginner any age: S Platts 636-1 611-1 639-1

Best beginner young bird: R Ford 707-1

2nd & 3rd best beginner young bird: S Platts 711-1 739-1

Best junior any age: Z McKeown

BEST OF COLOUR WINNERS

Normal green: D Hogg 1-4

Dark green: R Stancliffe 3-2

Sky blue: Heptinstall & Wheeler: 305-1

Dark blue: R Stancliffe 107-1

Grey: Smith & Price 211-2

Grey green: Smith & Price 310-1

Opaline green: M & N Arrowsmith 13-1

Opaline blue: R Tickle 15-2

Cinnamon green: C Bonnett 17-1

Cinnamon blue: Heptinstall & Wheeler 219-2

Opaline cinnamon: Smith & Price 222-2

Lutino: G N Turner 23-6

Albino: Smith & Price: 325-1

Yellow wing: C D S Sharpe

White wing: N/A

Crest: N/A

Spangle green: K Brockwell

Spangle blue: R Tickle

Double factor spangle: G & A Moore

Dominant pied: S Platts 739-1

Recessive pied: N/A

Yellowface: G N Turner 144-2

Rare: N/A

Clearbody: N/A

Any other colour (AOC) R Steele 50-2

Novice Certificate of merit: J Gambles 522-1

Beginner certificate of merit: R Ford 707-1

Judges: A Adams, G Adams & P Hutchinson

 

YORK BS 2018

All the winners

Best in Show 50-2 R Steele
Best in Show 50-2 R Steele
press to zoom
York BS President Nancy Arrowsmith with Ray Steele
York BS President Nancy Arrowsmith with Ray Steele
press to zoom
Best young bird Heptinstall & Wheeler
Best young bird Heptinstall & Wheeler
press to zoom
York BS president Nancy Arrowsmith with Joe & Ian
York BS president Nancy Arrowsmith with Joe & Ian
press to zoom
Best opposite sex any age G & A Moore
Best opposite sex any age G & A Moore
press to zoom
Green CC D Hogg
Green CC D Hogg
press to zoom
Dark green CC R Stancliffe
Dark green CC R Stancliffe
press to zoom
Blue CC Heptinstall & Wheeler
Blue CC Heptinstall & Wheeler
press to zoom
Grey CC Smith & Price
Grey CC Smith & Price
press to zoom
Opaline green CC M & N Arrowsmith
Opaline green CC M & N Arrowsmith
press to zoom
Cinnamon green CC C Bonnett
Cinnamon green CC C Bonnett
press to zoom
Cinnamon blue CC Heptinstall & Wheeler
Cinnamon blue CC Heptinstall & Wheeler
press to zoom
Opaline cinnamon CC Smith & Price
Opaline cinnamon CC Smith & Price
press to zoom
Lutino CC G N Turner
Lutino CC G N Turner
press to zoom
Albino CC Smith & Price
Albino CC Smith & Price
press to zoom
Yellow wing CC C D S Sharpe
Yellow wing CC C D S Sharpe
press to zoom
Spangle green CC K Brockwell
Spangle green CC K Brockwell
press to zoom
Spangle blue CC R Tickle
Spangle blue CC R Tickle
press to zoom
Novice any age A McNutt
Novice any age A McNutt
press to zoom
Pete Hutchinson
Pete Hutchinson
press to zoom
Gina Adams
Gina Adams
press to zoom
Alan Adams
Alan Adams
press to zoom
Best in show judging
Best in show judging
press to zoom
 
leeds bs open show 2018 033.JPG

LEEDS BS OPEN SHOW

Sunday 14th October

 

Leeds BS open show

Sunday 14th October, Blackburn hall, Rothwell

Best in show K Sykes 

Best young bird K Sykes

Best opposite sex any age Smith & Price

Best opposite sex young bird Smith & Price

Best of colour winners

Normal green Smith & Price 201-1

Dark green J A Baker 3-1

Normal blue R Steele 5-6

Dark blue J A Baker 7-2

Grey green K Sykes 210-1

Grey Smith & Price 212-2

Opaline green F Ockerby 613-2

Opaline blue A J Pearson 15-1

Cinnamon green Heptinstall & Wheeler 217-3

Cinnamon blue G N Turner 20-1

Opaline cinnamon Smith & Price 222-1

Lutino S Cowling 723-1

Albino Smith & Price 325-1

Yellow wing G Pringle 627-2

White wing G Pringle 629-1

Crest N/A

Spangle green J A Baker 34-1

Spangle blue K Sykes 235-1 BIS

DF Spangle S Cowling 637-1

Dominant pied  G N Turner 139-1

Recessive pied N Beevers 41-1

Yellowface 43-4 D Critchlow

Rare J A Baker 45-1

Clearbody  R M Simpson 47-1

A.O.C. J Kilkenny 150-2

Best in section winners

Best champion any age R Steele 5-6

2nd & 3rd best J Kilkenny 36-2, 1-1

Best champion young bird A J Higgins 109-3

2nd best D Critchlow 143-4

3rd best G N Turner 139-1

Best intermediate any age K SYkes 235-1

2nd best Smith & Price 212-2

3rd best K Sykes 210-1

Best intermediate young bird K Sykes 311-1

2nd & 3rd best Smith & Price 310-1, 312-1

Best novice any age A E Poole 443-1

2nd best A McNutt 405-2

3rd best A E Poole 435-1

Best novice young bird A McNutt 509-1

2nd best A E Poole 543-1

3rd best A McNutt 539-1

Best beginner any age 

M Levett 601-1

2nd best S Cowling 637-1

3rd best F Ockerby 613-2

Best & 2nd beginner young bird S Cowling 723-1, 724-2

3rd best G Pringle 727-1 

Novice C.O.M. A McNutt 509-1

Beginner C.O.M. S Cowling 724-1

Judges: D Cottrill, G Corser, D Sturzaker & G Williams.

 

LEEDS BS 2018

Blackburn hall, Rothwell

Best in show Kevin Sykes (spangle blue)
Best in show Kevin Sykes (spangle blue)
press to zoom
Kevin Sykes & Leeds BS president Frank Ockerby
Kevin Sykes & Leeds BS president Frank Ockerby
press to zoom
Best young bird K Sykes
Best young bird K Sykes
press to zoom
dark green J Baker
dark green J Baker
press to zoom
blue cc R Steele
blue cc R Steele
press to zoom
grey green cc Smith and Price
grey green cc Smith and Price
press to zoom
opal green F Ockerby
opal green F Ockerby
press to zoom
opal blue cc A Pearson
opal blue cc A Pearson
press to zoom
cin green cc Heptinstall & Wheeler
cin green cc Heptinstall & Wheeler
press to zoom
cin grey cc G Turner
cin grey cc G Turner
press to zoom
opal cinn cc Smith & Price
opal cinn cc Smith & Price
press to zoom
albino cc Smith & Price
albino cc Smith & Price
press to zoom
Dominant pied cc G Turner
Dominant pied cc G Turner
press to zoom
spangle green cc J Baker
spangle green cc J Baker
press to zoom
df spangle S Cowling
df spangle S Cowling
press to zoom
yf cc D Critchlow
yf cc D Critchlow
press to zoom
clearbody cc R Simpson
clearbody cc R Simpson
press to zoom
Best nov aa A Poole
Best nov aa A Poole
press to zoom
champ yb A Higgins
champ yb A Higgins
press to zoom
team S Sanderson
team S Sanderson
press to zoom